NFC’s lobster and conch are known for their sweet flavor and high quality.

NFC has been in business for over 50 years and boasts over 250 member fishers. They are the second largest Coop in Belize and are actively working to expand markets, while embracing technology, improving fishery performance and traceability.

CONCH

Scientific Name:  Strombus gigas

Common Name(s): Queen Conch, Conch

The Caribbean Queen Conch is a prized seafood product from the restaurants of Miami to the tables of islanders throughout the region.  It is popular for fritters and other island style foods such as chowders.

Conch can be found from the coast of Florida in the US, through the Caribbean as far south as Brazil.  The conch reach lengths of up to 30 centimeters and are found in the sand flats and grassy areas of the coastal zone in waters from 1 to 30 meters.  Conch is a managed fishery throughout the Caribbean region.

 

HARVEST INFORMATION

Method: The conch are harvested by free dive, using traditional fishing methods, and meat is harvested and iced on the boat.  Shells are returned to the sand flats or reef, by law.

Location: Coastal reefs and coastal zones in Belizean waters.

Forms: market clean 

Pack: 5 lb boxes

LOBSTER

Scientific name: Panulirus argus
Common Names: Spiny (Caribbean) Lobster, Rock Lobster, Florida Lobster, Warm Water Lobster

The Caribbean spiny lobster is prized for its meaty tail, firm texture, and sweet taste.  This species of lobster flourishes in the warm coastal waters of Belize and surrounding countries.  NFC's members use traditional fishing methods, free diving among the reefs and archipelagos that make up much of the Belizean coastal zone.

Spiny lobster can be found from the coast of the Carolinas in the US, through the Caribbean as far south as Brazil.  The lobster have cylindrical bodies with spines along the tails and body, and are different from cold water lobsters, as they do not have the large claws on the front legs.

 

HARVEST INFORMATION

Method: The lobster are harvested by free dive, using traditional fishing methods, including traps and snares.  

Location: Coastal reefs and coastal zones in Belizean waters.

Forms: Frozen tails, whole, whole cooked, headmeat 

Tail Sizes (oz): 4,5,6,7,8,9, 10-12, 12-14, 14-16, 16-20,20+
Pack: Individually wrapped, 10 lb boxes

Whole: 460g - 1359+g
Pack: Individually wrapped in 22 lb boxes